Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club of America

2016 Annual Awards



Conformation Awards

 

Kentwood Cup:  For the Cardigan defeating the most dogs in all-breed competition

GCHP2 CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia M Savioli, Vince Savioli & Sherri Hurst

Del Val Trophy:  For the Cardigan defeating the most Cardigans in direct competition

GCHP2 CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia M Savioli, Vince Savioli & Sherri Hurst

CH Swansea Busy Trophy: For the Cardigan with the greatest number of Group Placements  

GCHP2 CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia M Savioli, Vince Savioli & Sherri Hurst

CWCCA PLAQUES

Best in Show

  • 2 –  GCHP2 CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia M Savioli, Vince Savioli & Sherri Hurst        

Group One Placements          

  • 18 –  GCHP2 CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia M Savioli, Vince Savioli & Sherri Hurst          
  • 11 –  GCHS CH Glasshouse 3c Touch Not The Cat – Lori A Frost          
  • 7 –  GCH CH Kingsbury Claymore Lucky Venture – Jacque Glenn & Don Glenn       
  • 4 –  GCHG CH Riverside It’s A New Year Boss RN CAX CGC – Cindy Bossi & Deborah B Shindle          
  • 2 –  GCHB CH Rochars Wizard Of Menlo Park At Shelshire – Shelly Shirey & Ron Shirey          
  • 2 –  GCHP CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marian Mizelle         
  • 1 –  GCHB CH C-Myste Baledwr Sn Getting Away With It – Trenton James Sponsler & Carolyn L Cannon          
  • 1 –  GCHG CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle          
  • 1 –  GCHS CH Xiv Karat She’s All The Rave At Lazy Paws CGC – Sherri Hurst & Nicki Short          
  • 1 –  GCH CH Toreth’s Requesting A Fly-By – Nicki J. Short          
  • 1 –  GCHS CH Xtacee Beach Cruiser – Lisa Rhyner & Kathryn Schwabe          
  • 1 –  GCHB CH Montaire Just The Begining – Darci Lang          
  • 1 –  GCHB CH Trysor’s Winning Colors – Cynnie Smith          
  • 1 – GCHG CH Kingsbury Tail Ridge Road – Brian Poole & DeAnne Poole          
  • 1 – CH Ebonwald’s Infinite Ice Winter At Madhatter – Stephanie Mikel & Garrett Ramsay   

Best Junior Handler

Nicki Short


Compannion/Performance Awards

 

Obedience

Top Obedience Dog

CH PACH Kollage’s Hot Rod Lincoln UDX2 OM4 BN GN VER RAE MXP4 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX XFP T2BP – Stella & Timothy Vola        

Obedience High in Trial          

  • 1 –  CH Bluefox Elyan MVP BN RA PT CGCA  – Kathy Howse, Susan Long & E Young          
  • 5 –  CH PACH Kollage’s Hot Rod Lincoln UDX2 OM4 BN GN VER RAE MXP4 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX XFP T2BP – Stella & Timothy Vola          
  • 2 –  Elyan Andrews Honor Roll UD BN RAE – Sheri O’Brien   

Herding         

Herding High in Trial           

  • Idyll Dazzle My Heart RN HSAdsc OA OAJ CA RATN – Elaine Ballman         
  • GCHS CH Mockingbird Elyan Magic Moment HSAds HSBd HIAd HIBd HXAd HXBd CGC – Susan Long, Cheryl Kienast & Penni Adrian        

Herding Excellent Course A Ducks           

  • CH Llewellyn Robyn Of Mclea RN TDX HSAs HIAds HXAd – Leah James & Susan Buxton          
  • CH Cyfaill Symlen HSAs HXAd – Barbara Tannahill & Roberta McKowen        

Herding Excellent Course A Sheep           

  • CH Cyfaill Symlen HSAs HXAd – Barbara Tannahill & Roberta McKowen   

Agility         

Top Agility Dog-Standard           

MACH6 Wild Mtn Blue Light Special MXC2 MJC2 T2B – Carrie Ruhde        

Top Agility Dog-Preferred           

MACH3 PACH3 Aramora’s Caught You Looking CD RN MXC MJC MXP7 MXPS MJP7 MJPS PAX3 – Kerry Tesch & Janice Tesch        

Master Agility Champion           

  • MACH Corwynt Tayken Livin’ On The Edge TD MXS MJB MXF T2B – Susan Stephon & Donna Lonnquist          
  • MACH Stones Throw Farm’s Careless Jewel MXB MJB OF – Stephanie Stoner          
  • CH MACH Idyll Safari HT MXB MJB NAP NJP – MACH Heritage Hill Copperhead Penny MJB MXF        

Preferred Agility Champion           

  • MACH2 PACH Aramora Desperate Housedog CD BN RA MXS MJG MXPB PAX CGC – Vanessa Tesch & Janice Tesch          
  • MACH PACH Fine Creek’s Sharp Dressed Man RN HT MXB MJB MXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX OF T2B – Taryn Tipton          
  • CH PACH Xtacee Recess Is Great UD RAE PT MXP5 MXPS MJP4 MJPB PAX MFP T2BP CGC – Norbert W Kowal & Christine C Kowal          
  • PACH Elyan The Evening Echo Of C-Myste CD BN RAE PT MXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX XFP – DeAnn Nelson & Penni Adrian          
  • CH PACH Kollage’s Hot Rod Lincoln UDX2 OM3 BN GN VER RAE MXP4 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX XFP T2BP – Stella & Timothy Vola          
  • PACH Corwynt Tayken Blujet Arrevaderci HSAd MXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX XFP – Michele A Neubauer & Jeff Money   

Special Awards

2016 CWCCA Service Award:   Cindy Bossi        

2016 CWCCA Sportsmanship Award:   Sherilyn Curti        

2016 AKC Outstanding Sportsmanship Medallion: Kerri Carter

CWCCA Champion of the Heart Award:  “Boomer” BISS GCHG CH Dragonpatch Thunder From Down Under THD CGC – Kathi Myers