Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club of America

2015 Annual Awards


Conformation Awards

 

Kentwood Cup: For the Cardigan defeating the most dogs in all-breed competition

GCH CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle

Del Val Trophy: For the Cardigan defeating the most Cardigans in direct competition

GCH CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle

CH Swansea Busy Trophy: For the Cardigan with the greatest number of Group Placements

GCH CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle

CWCCA PLAQUES

Best in Show

  • 3 – GCH CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle
  • 2 – GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh CA – Dina Manship Planche, Deborah B Shindle & Julie Divens

Group One Placements   

  • 15 – GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh CA – Dina Manship Planche, Deborah B Shindle & Julie Divens
  • 9 – GCH CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle  
  • 7 – GCH CH Kosmar Striking Back Of Bridgelady CGC – M’Kayla Stahr & Gerald W Roach
  • 4 – GCH CH Kingsbury Claymore Lucky Venture – Jacque Glenn & Don Glenn
  • 3 – GCH CH Beaguile’s Suit Up – Ferris Beashau, Joanne Beashau & Nancy Z Willoughby
  • 2 – GCH CH Blackdales Larkspur  Cheryl M. Black & Karen K. Chandor
  • 1 – GCH CH Riverside It’s A New Year Boss CAX  Cindy Bossi & Deborah B Shindle
  • 1 – GCH CH Mockingbird-Wyncrest’s I Believe In Magic OAP NJP OFP CA  Kathy Metcalfe
  • 1 – GCH CH Ald’s Speed Racer RN CGC – Al Driver & Irene M Driver
  • 1 – CH Xiv Karat Country’s Biggest Rave At Lazypaws – Jayce White & Shari Curran
  • 1 – GCH CH Shelshire’s Redbud Sugar Coated – Shelly Shirey & Ron Shirey
  • 1 – CH Sanddigger’s First Tryst With Xtacee – Joyce Ferrario & Joy S. Quallenberg

Best Junior Handler

Nicki Short   


Performance Awards

Obedience

Top Obedience Dog

CH PACH Kollage’s Hot Rod Lincoln UDX2 OM4 BN GN VER RAE MXP4 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX XFP T2BP – Stella & Timothy Vola     

Obedience High in Trial

  • 4 – CH Kollage’s Hot Rod Lincoln UDX OM2 BN GN VER RAE MXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB OFP T2BP – Stella Vola & Timothy Vola
  • 2 – Elyan Andrews Honor Roll CDX BN RAE – Sheri O’Brien

Herding

Herding High in Trial

  • Idyll Dazzle My Heart RN HSAds OA NAJ RATN – Elaine Ballman

Herding Excellent Course A Ducks

  • Corwynt Tayken Shifting Gears RN HSAd HIAd HXAd MX MXJ NJP OF – Susan Ammerman, Dennis Ammerman & Donna L Lonnquist
  • GCH CH Mockingbird Elyan Magic Moment HSAds HSBd HIAd HIBd HXAd HXBd CGC – Penni Adrian, Cheryl Kienast & Susan Long
  • MACH Visions Dream A Little Dream VCD1 RN TDX HSAds HIAd HXAd MXS MJS MXP MJP MXF TQX T2BP – Barbara N. Miller & Holly J Goldman-Craig
  • CH Chaos’s Jack Of Hearts RN HSAds HXAd – Rebecca Winkler & Sue Mesa
  • GCHs CH Heart Of Gold Danced With The Devil HSAdsc HIAs HXAds – Ellen L Gerwin, Lisa Phillips & Dana Hasemeier
  • GCH CH White Hart Absolut HSAdsc HIAds HXAds – Barbara R Miller

Herding Excellent Course A Sheep

  • GCH CH Heart Of Gold Danced With The Devil HSAdsc HIAs HXAs – Ellen L Gerwin, Lisa Phillips & Dana Hasemeier
  • GCH CH White Hart Absolut HSAds HIAds HXAs – Barbara R Miller

Herding Excellent Course B Ducks

  • GCH CH Mockingbird Elyan Magic Moment HSAds HSBd HIAd HIBd HXAd HXBd CGC – Penni Adrian, Cheryl Kienast & Susan Long

Agility

Top Agility Dog-Standard

TC MACH23 Corwynt Tayken Crushed Ice RN HSAds HIAds HXAds MXG6 MJS6 FTC1 MFC TQX T2B2 – Susan E Stephon & Donna L Lonnquist

Top Agility Dog-Preferred

MACH3 PACH Aramora’s Caught You Looking CD RN MXC MJC MXP3 MXPB MJP3 PAX – Kerry Tesch & Janice Tesch

Master Agility Champion

  • MACH Rippling Waters Clover BN RE MXB MJB MXF T2B – Jo Powers
  • CH MACH Xtacee Over The Moon CD RN MXB MJB NF – Terri A Clingerman
  • CH MACH Idyll Safari HT MXB MJB NAP NJP – Elaine Ballman

Preferred Agility Champion

  • PACH Aramoras Great Expectations CD RN OA NAJ MXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX – Aimee Ukasick
  • CH MACH3 PACH Hedgerow’s Man Of Steel CD RE HT MXB2 MJG2 MXP3 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX FTC1 MFB2 TQX T2B – Donna L Lonnquist
  • CH PACH Heritage Hill Striptease MX MXB MXJ MJS MXP3 MXPB MJP6 MJPS PAX MXF MFP T2B2 T2BP – Barbara Nibling
  • CH PACH Bridgelady’s Little Freckles CD RA AX AXJ MXP5 MXPS MJP4 MJPB PAX NFP – Bonnie L Money
  • PACH Corwynt Tayken Teagan RAE HT MX AXJ MXP5 MXPS MJP5 MJPS PAX XF MFP MFPB T2BP – Nancy Bunin
  • MACH3 PACH Aramora’s Caught You Looking CD RN MXC MJC MXPB MJPB PAX – Kerry Tesch & Janice Tesch

Special Awards

 

2015 CWCCA Service Award: Leah James

2015 CWCCA Sportsmanship Award: Karen Harbert

CWCCA Champion of the Heart Award: Int’l CH Idyll’s Inferno HI MXP MJP CGC TT RTI

AKC Outstanding Sportsmanship Medallion: Jacque Glenn


Click on the year below for a list of that year’s awards:

2016 2015201420132012201120102009200820072006