Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club of America

2015 Annual Awards



Conformation Awards

 

Kentwood Cup: For the Cardigan defeating the most dogs in all-breed competition

GCH CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle

Del Val Trophy: For the Cardigan defeating the most Cardigans in direct competition

GCH CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle

CH Swansea Busy Trophy: For the Cardigan with the greatest number of Group Placements

GCH CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle

CWCCA PLAQUES

Best in Show

  • 3 – GCH CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle
  • 2 – GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh CA – Dina Manship Planche, Deborah B Shindle & Julie Divens

Group One Placements   

  • 15 – GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh CA – Dina Manship Planche, Deborah B Shindle & Julie Divens
  • 9 – GCH CH Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity – Shirley Hobbs, Sue Stockslager & Marian R Mizelle  
  • 7 – GCH CH Kosmar Striking Back Of Bridgelady CGC – M’Kayla Stahr & Gerald W Roach
  • 4 – GCH CH Kingsbury Claymore Lucky Venture – Jacque Glenn & Don Glenn
  • 3 – GCH CH Beaguile’s Suit Up – Ferris Beashau, Joanne Beashau & Nancy Z Willoughby
  • 2 – GCH CH Blackdales Larkspur  Cheryl M. Black & Karen K. Chandor
  • 1 – GCH CH Riverside It’s A New Year Boss CAX  Cindy Bossi & Deborah B Shindle
  • 1 – GCH CH Mockingbird-Wyncrest’s I Believe In Magic OAP NJP OFP CA  Kathy Metcalfe
  • 1 – GCH CH Ald’s Speed Racer RN CGC – Al Driver & Irene M Driver
  • 1 – CH Xiv Karat Country’s Biggest Rave At Lazypaws – Jayce White & Shari Curran
  • 1 – GCH CH Shelshire’s Redbud Sugar Coated – Shelly Shirey & Ron Shirey
  • 1 – CH Sanddigger’s First Tryst With Xtacee – Joyce Ferrario & Joy S. Quallenberg

Best Junior Handler

Nicki Short   


Companion/Performance Awards

Obedience

Top Obedience Dog

CH PACH Kollage’s Hot Rod Lincoln UDX2 OM4 BN GN VER RAE MXP4 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX XFP T2BP – Stella & Timothy Vola     

Obedience High in Trial

  • 4 – CH Kollage’s Hot Rod Lincoln UDX OM2 BN GN VER RAE MXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB OFP T2BP – Stella Vola & Timothy Vola
  • 2 – Elyan Andrews Honor Roll CDX BN RAE – Sheri O’Brien

Herding

Herding High in Trial

  • Idyll Dazzle My Heart RN HSAds OA NAJ RATN – Elaine Ballman

Herding Excellent Course A Ducks

  • Corwynt Tayken Shifting Gears RN HSAd HIAd HXAd MX MXJ NJP OF – Susan Ammerman, Dennis Ammerman & Donna L Lonnquist
  • GCH CH Mockingbird Elyan Magic Moment HSAds HSBd HIAd HIBd HXAd HXBd CGC – Penni Adrian, Cheryl Kienast & Susan Long
  • MACH Visions Dream A Little Dream VCD1 RN TDX HSAds HIAd HXAd MXS MJS MXP MJP MXF TQX T2BP – Barbara N. Miller & Holly J Goldman-Craig
  • CH Chaos’s Jack Of Hearts RN HSAds HXAd – Rebecca Winkler & Sue Mesa
  • GCHs CH Heart Of Gold Danced With The Devil HSAdsc HIAs HXAds – Ellen L Gerwin, Lisa Phillips & Dana Hasemeier
  • GCH CH White Hart Absolut HSAdsc HIAds HXAds – Barbara R Miller

Herding Excellent Course A Sheep

  • GCH CH Heart Of Gold Danced With The Devil HSAdsc HIAs HXAs – Ellen L Gerwin, Lisa Phillips & Dana Hasemeier
  • GCH CH White Hart Absolut HSAds HIAds HXAs – Barbara R Miller

Herding Excellent Course B Ducks

  • GCH CH Mockingbird Elyan Magic Moment HSAds HSBd HIAd HIBd HXAd HXBd CGC – Penni Adrian, Cheryl Kienast & Susan Long

Agility

Top Agility Dog-Standard

TC MACH23 Corwynt Tayken Crushed Ice RN HSAds HIAds HXAds MXG6 MJS6 FTC1 MFC TQX T2B2 – Susan E Stephon & Donna L Lonnquist

Top Agility Dog-Preferred

MACH3 PACH Aramora’s Caught You Looking CD RN MXC MJC MXP3 MXPB MJP3 PAX – Kerry Tesch & Janice Tesch

Master Agility Champion

  • MACH Rippling Waters Clover BN RE MXB MJB MXF T2B – Jo Powers
  • CH MACH Xtacee Over The Moon CD RN MXB MJB NF – Terri A Clingerman
  • CH MACH Idyll Safari HT MXB MJB NAP NJP – Elaine Ballman

Preferred Agility Champion

  • PACH Aramoras Great Expectations CD RN OA NAJ MXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX – Aimee Ukasick
  • CH MACH3 PACH Hedgerow’s Man Of Steel CD RE HT MXB2 MJG2 MXP3 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX FTC1 MFB2 TQX T2B – Donna L Lonnquist
  • CH PACH Heritage Hill Striptease MX MXB MXJ MJS MXP3 MXPB MJP6 MJPS PAX MXF MFP T2B2 T2BP – Barbara Nibling
  • CH PACH Bridgelady’s Little Freckles CD RA AX AXJ MXP5 MXPS MJP4 MJPB PAX NFP – Bonnie L Money
  • PACH Corwynt Tayken Teagan RAE HT MX AXJ MXP5 MXPS MJP5 MJPS PAX XF MFP MFPB T2BP – Nancy Bunin
  • MACH3 PACH Aramora’s Caught You Looking CD RN MXC MJC MXPB MJPB PAX – Kerry Tesch & Janice Tesch

Special Awards

 

2015 CWCCA Service Award: Leah James

2015 CWCCA Sportsmanship Award: Karen Harbert

CWCCA Champion of the Heart Award: Int’l CH Idyll’s Inferno HI MXP MJP CGC TT RTI

AKC Outstanding Sportsmanship Medallion: Jacque Glenn