Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club of America

2014 Annual Awards


Conformation Awards

 

Kentwood Cup: For the Cardigan defeating the most dogs in all-breed competition

GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh – Dina Manship Planche, Deborah B Shindle & Julie Divens

Del Val Trophy: For the Cardigan defeating the most Cardigans in direct competition

GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh – Dina Manship Planche, Deborah B Shindle & Julie Divens

CH Swansea Busy Trophy: For the Cardigan with the greatest number of Group Placements

GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh – Dina Manship Planche, Deborah B Shindle & Julie Divens

CWCCA PLAQUES

Best in Show

  • 13 – GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh – Dina Manship Planche, Deborah B Shindle & Julie Divens
  • 3 – GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia M Savioli, Vince Savioli & Sherri Hurst

Group One Placements   

  • 50 – GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh – Dina Manship Planche, Deborah B Shindle & Julie Divens
  • 7 – GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia M Savioli, Vince Savioli & Sherri Hurst
  • 5 – GCH CH Allegro Southern Charm – Jerilyn Lamy
  • 5 – GCH CH Kosmar Striking Back Of Bridgelady – M’Kayla Stahr & Gerald W Roach
  • 3 – GCH CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marian Mizelle
  • 2 – GCH CH Yasashiikuma Lest We Forget – Shelley Camm
  • 1 – GCH CH Roragyn’s Bella Francesca – Joyce Ferrario & Margaret D Heaney
  • 1 – GCH CH Turn-Key’s Little Big Man RN – Mary Hulme
  • 1 – GCH CH Kingsbury Tail Ridge Road – Brian Poole, DeAnne Poole & Jacque Glenn
  • 1 – CH Roragyn’s Susy Snapdragon – Jean L Clifford & Margaret D Heaneyx
  • 1 – GCH CH Beaguile’s Suit Up – Ferris Beashau, Joanne Beashau & Nancy Z Willoughby
  • 1 – GCH CH Trysor’s Winning Colors – Cynnie Smith
  • 1 – GCH CH Legacy Legend’s Cutting Edge – Paula Botkin & Spencer Botkin
  • 1 – GCH CH Dragonpatch Thunderstruck – LuAnn Kennedy & Kathi J Myers
  • 1 – CH Giants Dance O Praise Him – Mark O Clarke

 

Best Junior Handler

Nicki Short


Performance Awards

Obedience

Top Obedience Dog

GCH CH Winbucks Mosaic Wheel D’Fortune UDX3 OM4 HSAd – Sue E Harrison, Charles H Harrison & Jan A Dickson

Obedience High in Trial

  • 3 – CH Kollage’s Hot Rod Lincoln UD OM1 BN GN RAE MXP2 MJP2 MJPB NFP – Stella Vola & Timothy Vola

Herding

Herding High in Trial

  • 2 – Heart Of Gold Dynamite CD BN RE HSAs HIAds HXAd OAJ – Rosalind Yick
  • 1 – Braeling Someone Like You HSAs HIAs HXAds – Nancy Bragg
  • 1 – Rockie Top’s Fire And Smoke CD PT – Polly Cole
  • 1 – Winbucks Reflection Of Rose HSAd – Sue E Harrison, Charles H Harrison & Jan A Dickson

Herding Excellent Course A

  • MACH2 Corwynt Tayken Driving Miss Daisy RN TDX HSAds HIAds HXAds MXS MJS OF T2B – Donna L Lonnquist & Susan E Stephon 

Herding Excellent Course A Sheep

  • CH MACH2 Corwynt Tayken Driving Miss Daisy RN TD HSAds HIAds HXAs MXS MJS OF T2B – Donna L Lonnquist & Susan E Stephon

Agility

Top Agility Dog-Standard

TC MACH19 Corwynt Tayken Crushed Ice RN HSAds HIAds HXAds MXG5 MJG5 FTC1 MFC TQX T2B2 – Susan E Stephon & Donna L Lonnquist

Top Agility Dog-Preferred

  • CH PACH3 Corwynt Tayken Timberline Jett CDX RAE HSAds NA NAJ MXP8 MXPG MJP9 MJPG PAX3 NF MFP MFPB TQXP T2BP2 – Sylvia Brownlee, Donna L Lonnquist & Michael Macleod

National Agility Champion-Preferred

  • PNAC Raconteur Porteur Du Jaune BN RA HSAs OA NAJ MXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB NF XFP – Merinda Tiffany

Master Agility Champion

  • MACH Fine Creek’s Sharp Dressed Man RN HT MXB MJB OF T2B – Taryn Tipton
  • CH MACH High Time The Blue Tattoo MXB MJS NF – Sally A Prevost & Roland Prevost
  • GCH CH MACH Coedwig’s Out Of The Blue RE MXB MJB OAP NJP NF – Lori Nichol & James Hager
  • MACH Corwynt Tayken Polar Ice MXB MJB XF – Barbara Miller

Preferred Agility Champion

  • PNAC PACH Raconteur Porteur Du Jaune BN RA HSAs OA NAJ MXP4 MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX NF XFP – Merinda Tiffany
  • CH PACH Stones Throw Farm’s Ripe Blackberry MXP5 MXPS MJP3 MJPB PAX – Stephanie Stoner

Tracking

Tracking Dog Excellent

  • CH Llewellyn Robyn Of Mclea TDX HSAs – Leah R James & Susan Buxton
  • CH MACH2 Corwynt Tayken Driving Miss Daisy RN TDX HSAds HIAds HXAs MXS MJS OF T2B – Donna L Lonnquist & Susan E Stephon

Special Awards

 

CWCCA Service Award: JoAnn Pape

CWCCA Sportsmanship Award: Polly Cole

CWCCA Champion of the Heart Award: Claymore’s Henry – Tom & Janet Stewart

AKC Outstanding Sportsmanship Medallion: Merinda Tiffany


Click on the year below for a list of that year’s awards:

2016 2015201420132012201120102009200820072006