Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club of America

2012 Annual Awards


Conformation Awards

 

Kentwood Cup: For the Cardigan defeating the most dogs in all-breed competition

  1. GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia & Vincent Savioli
  2. GCH CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marion Mizelle & Jeannette Bruce
  3. GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh – Dina Planche Deborah Shindle, Julie Divins
  4. GCH CH Serah Celtic Legend Of Llynhill – Barbara Tannahill & Patrick Smith
  5. C-Myste Baledwr Free To Disagree – Carolyn Cannon & Amanda Katasse

Del Val Trophy: For the Cardigan defeating the most Cardigans in direct competition

  1. GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails Of mystery – Cynthia & Vincent Savioli 
  2. GCH CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marion Mizelle & Jeannette Bruce
  3. GCH CH Telltail Like A Rolling Stone – Lori Sims – Lori Sams
  4. GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh – Dina Planche Deborah Shindle, Julie Divins
  5. GCH CH C-Myste Baledwr Free To Disagree – Carolyn Cannon & Amanda Katasse

CH Swansea Busy Trophy: For the Cardigan with the greatest number of Group Placements

  • 100 – GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia & Vincent Savioli
  • 58 – GCH CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marion Mizelle & Jeannette Bruce
  • 19 – GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh – Dina Planche Deborah Shindle, Julie Divins
  • 15 – GCH CH Kosmar Striking Back Of Bridgelady – M’Kayla Stahr & Gerald Roach
  • 12 – GCH CH C-Myste Baledwr Free To Disagree – Carolyn Cannon & Amanda Katasse

CWCCA PLAQUES

Best in Show

  • 8 – GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia & Vincent Savioli
  • 2 – GCH CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marion Mizelle & Jeannette Bruce
  • 1 – GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh – Dina Planche Deborah Shindle, Julie Divins
  • 1 – GCH CH Serah Celtic Legend Of Llynhill – Barbara J Tannahill & Patrick A Smith

Group One Placements   

  • 57 – GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery – Cynthia & Vincent Savioli
  • 18 – GCH CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marion Mizelle & Jeannette Bruce
  • 6 – GCH CH Kosmar Striking Back Of Bridgelady – M’Kayla Stahr & Gerald Roach
  • 3 – GCH CH C-Myste Baledwr Free To Disagree – Carolyn Cannon & Amanda Katasse
  • 3 – GCH CH Dragonpatch Thunder From Down Under – Kathi Myers
  • 2 – GCH CH Serah Celtic Legend Of Llynhill – Barbara J Tannahill & Patrick A Smith
  • 1 – GCH CH Shadowalk Wizard Esquire – Rita & Dwight Van Horn, Susan & Don Lassila
  • 1 – GCH CH Wellshire Absolut Magic – Carolyn Tompkins & Paula Weller
  • 1 – GCH CH Riverside Telltail Coco Posh – Dina Planche Deborah Shindle, Julie Divins
  • 1 – GCH CH Turn-Keys Little Big Man RN – Mary Hulme
  • 1 – GCH CH Allegro Southern Charm – Jerilyn Lamy
  • 1 – GCH CH Claymore’s Madame Butterfly – Tom & Janet Stewart, Jacque Glenn

Best Junior Handler

For the first time in 30 years there were no qualifying juniors


Performance Awards

Obedience

Top Obedience Dog

OTCH PACH Y-Nott Rescue Sonic UDX2 OM3 VER RE HTMXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX MFP – Sarah Nott & Dennis Nott

Obedience High in Trial

  • CH Kollage’s Hot Rod Lincoln CDX BN GN RE AXP AJP – Stella Vola & Timothy Vola

Herding

Herding High in Trial

  • Heart of Gold Eweser Friendly RAE HSAs HIAs HXAs NJP – Rosalind Yick
  • Wales Tails Roque’s Crooner RN HSAs – Jennifer & Scott Anderson
  • GCH CH Mockingbird Elyan Magic Moment PT – Penni Adrian & Cheryl L Kienast & Susan Long

Herding Champion

  • HC Raglan’s It Had To Be Ewe HXAs – Amy Hill
  • DC Bluefox’s Kearney HSAds HSBd HIAs HXAds – Susan M Long & Cheryl L Kienast

Dual Champion

  • DC Bluefox’s Kearney HSAds HSBd HIAs HXAds – Susan M Long & Cheryl L Kienast

Herding Excellent Course A Cattle

  • DC Cheysuli’s Patented Bonus CD HSAs HIAs HXAdsc – Duane Forbes & Connie Forbes

Herding Excellent Course A Ducks

  • Raglans Ewe Too HSAs HXAd – Amy Hill
  • Heart Of Gold Eweser Friendly RAE HSAs HIAs HXAds NJP – Rosalind Yick

Herding Excellent Course A Sheep

  • Heart Of Gold Eweser Friendly RAE HSAs HIAs HXAds NJP – Rosalind Yick
  • CH C-Myste Baledwr Pursuit Of Happiness CD RN HSAs HIAs HXAs – Penni Adrian
  • CH Raglan’s Burna Skid Mark HSAs HIAs HXAs – Carolyn A Tompkins & Angelia Hall
  • CH Heritage Hill Git-R-Done HSAs HIAs HXAs – Rhonda Sheldon & Deborah B Moore

Agility

Top Agility Dog-Standard

CMACH13 Corwynt Tayken Crushed Ice HSAds HIAds HXAds MXB4 MJB4 MXF MFS TQX T2B – Susan E Stephon & Donna L Lonnquist

Top Agility Dog-Preferred

CH PACH Corwynt Tayken Timberline Jett CD RAE HSAds NA NAJ MXP4 MXPB MJP5 MJPS PAX NF MFP – Sylvia Brownlee & Donna L Lonnquist & Michael Macleod

Master Agility Champion

  • CH MACH Peak’s Pippin’s The One CD RN HSAdsc – Polly Cole
  • MACH Cornerstone’s Little Marzipan – Joanna McKim
  • MACH Stones Throw Farm’s Friesian Fire MXS OF – Stephanie Stoner
  • CH MACH Corwynt Tayken Black Diamond RE HSAds MXB MJB NAP NJP XF T2B – Sylvia Brownlee & Donna L Lonnquist & Michael Macleod
  • MACH Claymore’s Dudley Doright RN MXB MJB AXP AJP MXF OFP T2B – Cheri Sutton & George Sutton
  • MACH Aramora’s Caught You Looking MXB MJB – Kerry Tesch & Janice Tesch
  • MACH Corwynt Tayken Driving Miss Daisy TD PT MXB MJB NF – Donna L Lonnquist & Susan E Stephon
  • CH MACH Gatewyn’s More Than Style RN MXB MJS – Mrs. Susan A Oshinski

Preferred Agility Champion

  • MACH5 PACH Dobcarr’s Cavaletti PAX XF NFP – Shelley Permann
  • CH PACH Corwynt Tayken Timberline Jett CD RAE HSAds NA NAJ MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX NF MFP – Sylvia Brownlee & Donna L Lonnquist & Michael Macleod
  • PACH Visions The Marked Woman MXP3 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX XFP – Frank Jansen
  • PACH Fairiesteed’s Chisholm Trail MXP5 MXPS MJP4 MJPB PAX NFP – Dave Boyer & Vicki Boyer
  • PACH Heritage Hill Pink Squirrel MX MXJ MXP3 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX MXF MFP MFPB T2BP – Barbara Nibling
  • OTCH PACH Y-Nott Rescue Sonic UDX2 OM3 VER RE HT MXP3 MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX MFP – Sarah Nott & Dennis Nott
  • PACH Heritage Hill Miegurl Nora VCD2 RE TDX MXP4 MXPB MJP4 MJPB PAX OFP – Linda Fischer

Tracking

Tracking Dog Excellent

  • Corwynt Tayken’s Because I Can BN TDX PT – Teryl Lebkuecher
  • Kollage’s Perpetual Motion TDX AX OAJ OAP OJP NF NFP – Kathleen Harper D.V.M. & Kathy Hannah & Cindy Jo Brown D.V.M. & John Hannah

Special Awards

 

CWCCA Service Award:  Genie Bishop

CWCCA Sportsmanship Award: Charlie MacInnes

CWCCA Champion of the Heart Award: CH Laughing Dawgs Saigon Cinnamon – ‘Sam’ – owner Jan Bilgen


Click on the year below for a list of that year’s awards:

2016 2015201420132012201120102009200820072006