Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club of America

2011 Annual Awards


Conformation Awards

 

Kentwood Cup: For the Cardigan defeating the most dogs in all-breed competition

  1.  GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails of Mystery – Cindy & Vince Savioli, Sheri Hurst, Handler
  2.  GCH CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marian Mizelle & J Bruce, Kelly Shane, Handler

Del Val Trophy: For the Cardigan defeating the most Cardigans in direct competition

  1.  GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails of Mystery – Cindy & Vince Savioli, Sheri Hurst, Handler
  2.  GCH CH C-Myste Baledwr Free To Disagree – C Cannon & A Katasse, Dixie Rae, Handler

CH Swansea Busy Trophy: For the Cardigan with the greatest number of Group Placements

GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails of Mystery – Cindy & Vince Savioli, Sheri Hurst, Handler

CWCCA PLAQUES

Best in Show

  • 4 – GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails of Mystery – Cindy & Vince Savioli, Sheri Hurst, Handler
  • 1 – GCH CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marian Mizelle & J Bruce, Kelly Shane, Handler

Group One Placements 

  • 31 – GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails of Mystery – Cindy & Vince Savioli, Sheri Hurst, Handler
  • 14 – GCH CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marian Mizelle & J Bruce, Kelly Shane, Handler
  • 5 – GCH CH C-Myste Baledwr Free To Disagree – C Cannon & A Katasse, Dixie Rae, Handler

Group Placements 

  • 78 – GCH CH Aubrey’s Tails of Mystery – Cindy & Vince Savioli, Sheri Hurst, Handler
  • 66 – GCH CH Mariel’s Harvest Moon – Marian Mizelle & J Bruce, Kelly Shane, Handler
  • 21 – GCH CH C-Myste Baledwr Free To Disagree – C Cannon & A Katasse, Dixie Rae, Handler

Best Junior Handler

Margaret Kneifel – for the 4th year!

Top Senior Level

Margaret Kneifel

Jonathan Greig

Top Intermediate Level

Betsy Nesselhauf


Performance Awards

Obedience

Top Obedience Dog

Aragorn’s Designer Genes UD RA – Sheri Morrow


Herding

New Herding Champion and Triple Champion

  • TC MACH 10 Corwynt Tayken Crushed Ice HSAds HIAds HXAds MXF TQX – Susan Stephon & Donna Lonnquest

High In Trial

  • 5 – CH Bluefox’s Kearney HSAds HIAs – Susan Shields & Cheryl Kienast

Agility

Top Agility Dog-Standard

TC MACH 10 Corwynt Tayken Crushed Ice HSAds HIAds HXAds MXF TQX – Susan Stephon & Donna Lonnquest

Top Agility Dog-Preferred

MACH 5 PACH Dobcarr’s Cavaletti MJP3 PAX XF NFP – Shelley Permann


Special Awards

 

CWCCA Service Award:  Kathi Myers

CWCCA Sportsmanship Award: Duane Forbes

AKC Outstanding Sportsmanship Medallion:  Kerry and Janice Tesch


Click on the year below for a list of that year’s awards:

2016 2015201420132012201120102009200820072006