Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club of America

2008 Annual Awards



Conformation Awards

 

Kentwood Cup: For the Cardigan defeating the most dogs in all-breed competition

  • Ch. Telltail Roragyn – Paula O’Donnell, Cynnie Smith, Isabel Hunt
  • Ch. Heart of Gold Power Play – Lisa & Jay Phillips
  • Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer – Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage
  • Ch. Beaszak’s Blue Nude – Ferris Beashau, Emily Banaszak
  • Ch. Spotlights Jamboree – Sherry Green, Katherine Sullivan

Del Val Trophy: For the Cardigan defeating the most Cardigans in direct competition

  • Ch. Telltail Roragyn – Paula O’Donnell, Cynnie Smith, Isabel Hunt
  • Ch. Heart of Gold Power Play – Lisa & Jay Phillips
  • Ch. Shadowalk Pushin’ The Limit – Darcy Lang
  • Ch. Beaszak’s Blue Nude – Ferris Beashau, Emily Banaszak
  • Ch. Grangefield Aberdovey Lymric – Sue Stockslager & Shirley Hobbs

CH Swansea Busy Trophy: For the Cardigan with the greatest number of Group Placements

  • 74 – Ch. Telltail Roragyn – Paula O’Donnell, Cynnie Smith, Isabel Hunt
  • 31 – Ch. Heart of Gold Power Play – Lisa & Jay Phillips
  • 22 – Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer – Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage
  • 19 – Ch. Spotlight’s Jamboree – Sherry Green
  • 18 – Ch. Beaszak’s Blue Nude – Ferris Beashau, Emily Banaszak

CWCCA PLAQUES

Best in Show

  • 1 – Ch. Heart of Gold Power Play – Lisa & Jay Phillips
  • 1 – Ch. Telltail Roragyn – Paula O’Donnell, Cynnie Smith, Isabel Hunt

Group One Placements   

  • 15 – Ch. Telltail Roragyn – Paula O’Donnell, Cynnie Smith, Isabel Hunt
  • 11 – Ch. Heart of Gold Power Play – Lisa & Jay Phillips
  • 6 – Ch. Beaszak’s Blue Nude – Ferris Beashau, Emily Banaszak
  • 5 – Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer – Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage
  • 3 – Ch. Lady Tuckaway of Camelot – Deborah Salow, Kevin Foist, Linda Williams, Edweena McDowell
  • 2 – Ch. Baewyn Telltail Smooth Operator – Georgene Dovolis, Paula O’ Donnell
  • 2 – Ch. Kingsbury’s I’m Harry P – Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • 2 – Ch. Xtacee Moonlight Serenade – Kathryn Schwabe
  • 1 – Ch. Fine Creek’s Ghost Who Walks – Eric & Elsie Wooster, Anne Taylor
  • 1 – Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD – Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz
  • 1 – Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze – Patrick & Jane Smith
  • 1 – Ch. Myrddin Scotch Mist – Marian Mizelle, Helen Jones
  • 1 – Ch. Rubad Black Diamond – Nancy Willoughby
  • 1 – Ch. Spotlight’s Jamboree – Sherry Green
  • 1 – Ch. Vermillion’s Rolling Stone – Barbara Peterson

 

Best Junior Handler

Margaret Kneifel

Top Senior Level</strong

  • Margaret Kneifel
  • Mackenzie Mann
  • Katherine Driver

Top Intermediate Level

  • Margaret Kneifel
  • Jonathan Grieg

Top Junior Level

  • Meredith McDonald

Companion/Performance Awards

Obedience

Top Obedience Dog

Ch. OTCH Blue Fox’s Harrison UDX5 RAE NAP – Stella & Timothy Vola


Herding

Herding Champion and Dual Champion

DC Cheysuli’s Patented Bonus CD – Duane & Connie Forbes

High In Trial

  • 3 – Ch. MACH Corwynt Tayken Leo HSAs HIAs NJP – Donna Lonnquist, Sue Stephon
  • 2 – Ch. Kollage’s Star Seeker RN NA NAJ HSAds HIA HXAds – Kathy Harper, Susan Shields, Cindy Jo Brown
  • 1 – Ch. Bluefox’s Icebresaker HSAds – Susan Shield, Kathy Harper DVM, Cindy Jo Brown DVM
  • 1 – DC Cheysuli’s Patented Bonus CD – Duane & Connie Forbes

Herding Excellent

  • Ch. Heritage Hill Wildcard CD HSAs HIAs HXAs OA NAJ OAP OJP – Rhonda Sheldon
  • Ch. Kollage’s Star Seeker RN NA NAJ HSAds HIA HXAds – Kathy Harper, Susan Shields, Cindy Jo Brown
  • Raglans Hippie Chik HSAs HXAs – Amy Hill

Agility

Top Agility Dog-Standard

MACH 5 Aramoras Keepin It Real CDX RE – The Tesch Family

Top Agility Dog-Preferred

Ch. Hedgerow Corwynt’s Yoda CD PT AX AXJ MXP6 MJP5 PAX – Donna Lonnquist

Master Agility Champion

  • Ch. MACH Trilogy’s Morgan La Fay at Tintagal PT NAP NJP OF – Dixie Rae & Raymond Sick, Chuck & Joyce Murray
  • MACH Westwind’s Too Soon To Tell CD NF – Nancy Ventresco
  • MACH Windermere’s Pollyanna RE XF – Rebecca Robertson

 


Special Awards

 

CWCCA Service Award:  Tricia Olsen

CWCCA Champion of the Heart Award: Ch. Raconteur Giverny TDI – Vivian Moran