Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club of America

2007 Annual Awards


Conformation Awards

 

Kentwood Cup: For the Cardigan defeating the most dogs in all-breed competition

  • Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze – Patrick & Jane Smith
  • Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer – Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, Margaret Heaney, M. Korncavage
  • Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD – Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • Ch. Rhys Bare Nakked Iceman – Steve & Linda Donaldson
  • Ch. Chaps Smokin Woodsy Bry’R – Jacque Chapman, Kelly Shane

Jerry Ohrt Memorial Trophy: For the Cardigan of the opposite sex to the winner of the Kentwood Cup

  • . Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer – Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage
  • Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD – Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz

Del Val Trophy: For the Cardigan defeating the most Cardigans in direct competition

  • Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze – Patrick & Jane Smith
  • Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD – Lisa & Jay Phillips
  • Ch. Telltail Roragyn – Paula O’Donnell & Cynnie Smith
  • Ch. Atlasta’s Makin Whoopie – Kimberly Ann Warden
  • Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer – Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage

WENDAC TROPHY: For the Cardigan of the opposite sex to the winner of the Del Val Trophy/strong>

  • Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD – Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz
  • Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer – Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage

CH Swansea Busy Trophy: For the Cardigan with the greatest number of Group Placements

  • 47 – Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze – Patrick & Jane Smith
  • 38 – Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD – Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz
  • 25 – Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer – Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage
  • 21 – Ch. Telltail Roragyn – Paula O’Donnell, Cynnie Smith, Isabel Hunt
  • 18 – Ch. Rhys Bare Nakked Iceman – Steve & Linda Donaldson

WESTWYN TROPHY: For the Cardigan of the opposite sex to the winner of the Swansea Busy Trophy

  • Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD – Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz
  • Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer – Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage

CH LORD JIM LUCKY DOMINO TROPHY: For the owner showing 5 or fewer Cardigans, regardless of the number owned, winning the most club points during the year

  • Patrick & Jane Smith
  • Margaret Heaney
  • Jacque Schatz-Glenn
  • Steve & Linda Donaldson
  • Kelly Shane

CH SWANSEA GOOD NITE MEMORIAL TROPHY: For the sire who produced the most champion offspring regardless of ownership during the year

  • Ch. Shadowalk Trademark – Susan & Don A Lassila
  • Ch. Coedwig’s Carbon Blue – Margaret Sullivan & Kim Shira

CH VESTAVIA’S AVANT-GARDE MEMORIAL TROPHY: For the bitch producing the most champion offspring regardless of ownership during the year

  • Ch. Cornerstone’s At A Glance – Rita J Hellegers
  • Ch. Yardican CRDRDG Ella Elotuli – Marla Gardner, Sam Gardner, Meri Tuuli Aalto

CWCCA PLAQUES

Best in Show

  • 12 – Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze – Patrick & Jane Smith
  • 1 – Ch. Spotlight’s Jamboree – Sherry Green & Katherine Sullivan

Group One Placements   

  • 12 – Ch. Llynhill Autumn Breeze – Patrick & Jane Smith
  • 5 – Ch. Kingsbury’s Copyright CD – Anna Jo Isbell, Jacque Schatz
  • 3 – Ch. Ma Pat Ma Geoffrey Chaucer – Margaret Heaney, Sharon Helstein-Korncavage, M Korncavage
  • 3 – Ch. Telltail Roragyn – Paula O’Donnell, Cynnie Smith, Isabel Hunt
  • 2 – Ch. Chaps Smokin Woodsy Bry’R – Jacque Chapman, Kelly Shane
  • 1 – Ch. Rhys Sunday With George – Lisa & Katlin Rhyner, Kathy Schwabe
  • 1 – Ch. Heritage Hill Bobolink – Kristine Donahoe

Best Junior Handler

Margaret Kneifel

Top Senior Level</strong

  • Brittany Fish
  • Katherine Driver/li>
  • Mackenzie Mann

Top Intermediate Level

  • Margaret Kneifel
  • Mackenzie Mann
  • Chelsea Sims

Top Junior Level

  • Natasha Mersh-Bruno
  • Garrett Jacobson

Performance Awards

Obedience

Top Obedience Dog

Ch. OTCH Blue Fox’s Harrison UDX5 RAE NAP – Stella & Timothy Vola

Obedience Champion

Ch. OTCH Blue Fox’s Harrison UDX5 RAE NAP – Stella & Timothy Vola

Obedience High in Trial

  • 3 – Ch. OTCH Blue Fox’s Harrison UDX5 RAE NAP – Stella & Timothy Vola
  • 1 – Y-Nott Rescue Sonic CD RN – Sarah Notts
  • 1 – Ch. Coedwig’s Highfallutin Chaos, UD RAE PT – Kathleen Conway

Herding

Herding Champion

  • HC Springshire’s Bouncing Blue CD RE – Kathleen Spilhaus

Herding Excellent

  • Ch. Cheysuli’s Patented Bonus CD HSAs HIAs HXAds – Duane & Connie Forbes

High In Trial

  • 2 – Ch. Cheysuli’s Patented Bonus CD HSAs HIAs HXAds – Duane & Connie Forbes
  • 1 – Heart of Gold Eweser Friendly RE PT – Rosalind Yick
  • 1 – Ch. Kollage’s Star Seeker RN HSAds HIAs, NA NAJ – Kathy Harper, Susan Shields, Cindy Jo Brown

Agility

Top Agility Dog-Standard

MACH Dobcarr’s Cavaletti XF – Shelley Perman

Top Agility Dog-Preferred

Ch. Hedgerow Corwynt’s Yoda PT AX AXJ PAX – Donna Lonnquist

Master Agility Champion

  • MACH Aramoras No Madder What CD RE – Kerry & Janice Tesch

Preferred Agility Excellent

  • Ch. Hedgerow Corwynt’s Yoda PT AX AXJ PAX – Donna Lonnquist
  • Fairysteed’s Scout-A-Bout CD MX MXJ PAX – Vicki Tetley Boyer

Special Awards

 

CWCCA Service Awards: Nancy Babyak, Cindi Bossi

CWCCA Champion of the Heart Award: Ch. Baewyn’s Chandler of Telltail – Marilyn Pharo

AKC Outstanding Sportsmanship Medallion: Stephanie Hoyer


Click on the year below for a list of that year’s awards:

2016 2015201420132012201120102009200820072006